Welcome aboard Visitor...

Daily Screenshot

Server Costs Target


94% of target met.

Latest Topics

- Anyone still playing from a decade ago or longer? »
- Game still active. NICE! »
- Password resett »
- Darkspace Idea/Opinion Submission Thread »
- Rank Bug maybe? »
- Next patch .... »
- Nobody will remember me...but. »
- 22 years...asking for help from one community to another »
- DS on Ubuntu? »
- Medal Breakpoints »

Development Blog

- Roadmap »
- Hello strangers, it’s been a while... »
- State of DarkSpace Development »
- Potential planetary interdictor changes! »
- The Silent Cartographer »

Combat Kills

Combat kills in last 24 hours:
No kills today... yet.

Upcoming Events

- Towel Day
05/25/24 +14.5 Hours
- Weekly DarkSpace
05/25/24 +1.3 Days

Search

Anniversaries

14th - Incinarator

Social Media

Why not join us on Discord for a chat, or follow us on Twitter or Facebook for more information and fan updates?

Network

DarkSpace
DarkSpace - Beta
Palestar

[FAQ
Forum Index » » Developer Feedback » » The Kluth Plasma cannon lied
 Author The Kluth Plasma cannon lied
The ICS Lotus
Vice Admiral

Joined: September 23, 2013
Posts: 1
From: USA
Posted: 2014-02-14 03:55   
Ill keep this short. The kluth Plasma cannon stats for heavy cruiser model says approx 690 to 6600 or so yet it is supposed to do xtra damage when hits hull rather than armor/shields correct? Im assuming since damage looks so low no one has used them and has noticed but i did. It does waaay more damage to armor and shields than it says in stats. According to my rough calculations its doing around x4 the damage it says in stats to armor and shields. A single round of fire from a scale cruiser outfitted with all plasma cannons took an ugto supply platform to 85% armor. It took only 8 rounds from the scale to destroy the ugto platform. If damage stated in the weapon stats was correct, then that is not possible, as everyone knows those plats are a pain to destroy with cannons only, from any faction. Please look into this and fix the stats so they make sense or adjust cannon accordingly thanks.
_________________


Walrus of Apathy
Admiral
Templar Knights


Joined: August 07, 2005
Posts: 466
From: Dorans Basement
Posted: 2014-02-14 11:37   
Quote:

The kluth Plasma cannon stats for heavy cruiser model says approx 690 to 6600 or so yet it is supposed to do xtra damage when hits hull rather than armor/shields correct?



Incorrect. No weapon in the game does extra damage to hull. This myth needs to die.
_________________


  Email Walrus of Apathy
Fattierob
Vice Admiral

Joined: April 25, 2003
Posts: 4059
Posted: 2014-02-14 12:57   
Quote:
On 2014-02-14 11:37, Walrus of Apathy wrote:
Incorrect. No weapon in the game does extra damage to hull. This myth needs to die.




To elaborate, no weapon does extra damage to hull. A weapon could hit armor/shields that resists it thus lowering it's perceived damage but would do its full damage against the hull once the armor/shield was removed.

The weapon flavor text should never be considered in terms of weapon effectiveness or abilities.
_________________


Fluttershy
Fleet Admiral

Joined: September 24, 2011
Posts: 778
From: Fluttershy
Posted: 2014-02-14 23:14   
I did just reply to another thread stating that the flavor text needs to be rewritten, especially for the plasma cannon.

Also there is a bug where it shows way less damage than it should.
_________________


Jhomes
Chief Marshal

Joined: June 22, 2013
Posts: 92
Posted: 2014-02-15 08:07   
I think the main point was that the damage shown in stats is incorrect and mal is 100% right about that.
_________________


The Fridge
Chief Marshal
Templar Knights


Joined: December 13, 2008
Posts: 559
From: In Your Fridge, Eating your Foods.
Posted: 2014-02-15 09:15   
I thought the main point was that he thought it was doing 4 times the damage.
[ This Message was edited by: The Fridge on 2014-02-15 09:31 ]
_________________



Fattierob
Vice Admiral

Joined: April 25, 2003
Posts: 4059
Posted: 2014-02-15 11:09   
I took a look at the code and found that the Area Damage line wasn't taking into count the number of projectiles fired. Since the plasma cannon fires 4 projectiles ...

I changed it so it did and this should be reflected in beta. Let me know if anything still seems off. Thanks for the info.
_________________


Pantheon
Marshal
Palestar


Joined: May 29, 2001
Posts: 1789
Posted: 2014-02-15 17:22   
Quote:
On 2014-02-15 11:09, Fattierob wrote:
I took a look at the code and found that the Area Damage line wasn't taking into count the number of projectiles fired. Since the plasma cannon fires 4 projectiles ...

I changed it so it did and this should be reflected in beta. Let me know if anything still seems off. Thanks for the info.



Faustus changed it from that originally, so I don't know how long this will last.
_________________


Page created in 0.015087 seconds.


Copyright © 2000 - 2024 Palestar Inc. All rights reserved worldwide.
Terms of use - DarkSpace is a Registered Trademark of PALESTAR