Author |
MySQL Help... |
Ospolos Grand Admiral
Joined: January 31, 2004 Posts: 567 From: ON, CANADA
| Posted: 2005-07-07 06:47  
I've decided to ask fellow DS players (im sure some of you must know some SQL)...
Ok here is my situation, i have a table called accounts, and a colum called "ID", i need that colum to increment by +1 to the previous ID row from the previously made account, this way each user has a unique ID#...
The first number set for my first made account is "0"
So what, or how to i do it? Is there a way to enter in Hidden SQL code to lets say do "previous id +1 (example)" If so, what is the code to do so? If someone gave me the code, Am I able to type in that calculation code in the "Default Value" input box?
I am using Navicat if that helps...
Anyone?
-Thanks
[ This Message was edited by: Tumbleweed -[O$p]- on 2005-07-07 06:54 ]
_________________ Honoured,
Osp
|
Shippo 1st Rear Admiral
Joined: July 04, 2004 Posts: 197 From: Texas, USA
| Posted: 2005-07-07 06:57  
Somewhere along the lines is an "auto increment" in MySQL. If I can ground up some code in a similar field, I'll do so.
Something like this might help you:
`user_id` mediumint(8) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment
[ This Message was edited by: Shippo on 2005-07-07 07:00 ]
_________________
|
Ospolos Grand Admiral
Joined: January 31, 2004 Posts: 567 From: ON, CANADA
| Posted: 2005-07-07 07:02  
thanks shippo, i just looked at the Navicat help too, they say after you make the table, you can re edit in the design mode, choose the field and set its property to auto inc too. For fun ill give yours a go too. Even so i just realized that when u first create a table, when its an int, you can just click auto inc -.- ... I must be blind
~Thanks
[ This Message was edited by: Tumbleweed -[O$p]- on 2005-07-07 07:05 ]
_________________ Honoured,
Osp
|
Coeus {NCX-Charger} Admiral, I can't read, Sundered Weimeriners
Joined: February 16, 2004 Posts: 3635 From: South Philly
| Posted: 2005-07-07 12:35  
If you can, tumble, install PHPMyAdmin onto your server - I've found it an invaluable tool in working with PHP scripts both large and small.
_________________
Darkspace: Twilight
|
Ospolos Grand Admiral
Joined: January 31, 2004 Posts: 567 From: ON, CANADA
| Posted: 2005-07-07 12:55  
Another Question... Im having issues connecting to the MySQL DB remotely... Ive configured the User settings countlessly.. Is there anything else i can do with the raw bin's and command prompt for remote access, or does anyone know of a way with navicat?
Currently im trieng to get my client program to read/write to the database.
except im getting my own error "(MyComputerName) is not allowed to connect to (My MySQL server)"
This is because ive always used MySQL for local access from website/MySQL, but never from a remote app to it.
thanks for your help
_________________ Honoured,
Osp
|
Coeus {NCX-Charger} Admiral, I can't read, Sundered Weimeriners
Joined: February 16, 2004 Posts: 3635 From: South Philly
| Posted: 2005-07-07 14:16  
Thats what PHPMyAdmin lets you do - itsa web interface that lets you control pretty much all aspects of all the MySQL databases that you have access to. Installs like a regular MySQL script.
_________________
Darkspace: Twilight
|
Ospolos Grand Admiral
Joined: January 31, 2004 Posts: 567 From: ON, CANADA
| Posted: 2005-07-07 14:28  
Im trieng to connect to it remotely via the client i have made for users to LogIn to. I dont need phpMyAdmin for that , just getting the permission out from my server to allow the remote connection, and SSH will not work for this either >.>
_________________ Honoured,
Osp
|
Mithrandir Chief Marshal
Joined: October 22, 2001 Posts: 1276
| Posted: 2005-07-07 19:33  
You using php? Make sure you have this command setup right.
I'm otherwise not quite sure what the problem is..
_________________
|