Welcome aboard Visitor...

Daily Screenshot

Server Costs Target


29% of target met.

Latest Topics

- Fully customizable ships? »
- Getting our Player Base back »
- What's with the new Metaverse? »
- Carrier default loadouts - ships w/interceptors only? »
- Holly Cow Its alive!! »
- 01001000 01100101 01101100 01101100 01101111 »
- the mi type ships cheat »
- First Person view is possible in DS! »
- Latency Issues »
- missing dll. »

Development Blog

- Roadmap »
- Hello strangers, it’s been a while... »
- State of DarkSpace Development »
- Potential planetary interdictor changes! »
- The Silent Cartographer »
- Cloaking update... »
- Tools for tips »
- Fleet levels and more! »
- Game Mechanics Question and Answer Thread »
- Under Construction »

Combat Kills

Combat kills in last 24 hours:
Kills chart
Killboard

Upcoming Events

- Weekly DarkSpace
06/22/19 +2.9 Days
- International Talk like a Pirate Day!
09/19/19 +91.2 Days
- Towel Day
05/25/20 +340.2 Days

Search

 

Anniversaries

No anniversaries today.

Facebook & Twitter

Why not follow us on Twitter or Facebook for more information and fan updates?

[FAQ
Forum Index » » Beta Testing Discussion » » DarkSpace Beta Ram requirements.
 Author DarkSpace Beta Ram requirements.
DarkSpin
Commander
Sanity Assassins


Joined: August 03, 2005
Posts: 650
From: North Ogden, Utah, United States of America
Posted: 2008-06-14 02:42   
DarkSpace Beta does not run well on

systems with 512MB RAM. DarkSpace will run on 512, however load times are long and there is a bit of delay in startup of the game.

Systems with less than 512MB RAM. Will not run well and will have the folowing issues.
result on a system with less RAM than 512 ram= jarry, jumpy, lagish and long load times includeing but not limited to crashing of the computer system.

systems with more than 600MB RAM run somoothly. "Recomended Ram"



If I was a new player I would love to have this or someting close to it included in the system requirements. as I recall there is system requirements posted for the pre 1.483 releaces from when darkspace was first releaced. I am simply recomending that we update these...
_________________
(- _ -) - Email: admin@inductivesoul.us

(' o ') - Website: DIAU.NET


  Email DarkSpin
BackSlash
Marshal
Galactic Navy


Joined: March 23, 2003
Posts: 11180
From: Bristol, England
Posted: 2008-06-14 11:44   
History Graph 7.10.5
[=
Client.exe

Last run time average memory usage: 118 Mb
Session peak memory usage: 131 Mb
Highest recorded memory peak: 184 Mb
=]

You're obviously running too much at the same time whilst trying to run DarkSpace if you only have 512mb of ram. Most I've ever used is 184, which sits quite happily with Windows XP fully (FULLY) loaded into memory (324 Mb + 184 Mb = 508 Mb = less than 512 Mb).

Including swap file usage, it's well within bounds. I'd suggest either upgrading, or running on lower settings, at lower resolutions, whilst not trying to run <insert favourite IM program here> and <misc useless utility programs> when attempting to play DarkSpace.


[ This Message was edited by: BackSlash *Jack* on 2008-06-14 19:37 ]
_________________


  Goto the website of BackSlash
DarkSpin
Commander
Sanity Assassins


Joined: August 03, 2005
Posts: 650
From: North Ogden, Utah, United States of America
Posted: 2008-06-15 05:21   
just runing darkspace no fraps or anyting my ram goes from 186 to + 560 when i run darkspace beta... what causes that and how do i stop it from useing that much? as it slows the game to the point it is lagy.
_________________
(- _ -) - Email: admin@inductivesoul.us

(' o ') - Website: DIAU.NET


  Email DarkSpin
Fattierob
Vice Admiral

Joined: April 25, 2003
Posts: 4058
Posted: 2008-06-15 10:26   
Where are you grabbing your numbers from?
_________________


BackSlash
Marshal
Galactic Navy


Joined: March 23, 2003
Posts: 11180
From: Bristol, England
Posted: 2008-06-15 12:48   
Ran it for 30 minutes today, found something interesting.

Program doesn't detect it properly if you don't set it up right (which I hadn't).

I have 2GB in this machine, and Client.exe never went above 508 Mb. Bare in mind this is at 1600x1200 resolution.

Whilst this is perfectly fine (bare in mind it includes page file allocation), I'll see if I can get some waves moving on the optimisation front.

Chances are, it's the extra debugging stuff in beta that's causing the higher memory usage.
_________________


  Goto the website of BackSlash
Fattierob
Vice Admiral

Joined: April 25, 2003
Posts: 4058
Posted: 2008-06-15 13:10   
What program are you using? I would like to do some tests (both with darkspace and other programs)
_________________


BackSlash
Marshal
Galactic Navy


Joined: March 23, 2003
Posts: 11180
From: Bristol, England
Posted: 2008-06-15 18:30   
It's just a little tool that takes the starting usage after a few seconds, then the highest peak, and finds the average. You could easily write one in C++ if you wanted.

The one I'm using, is on a bench machine I have - it's locked to the machine ID, and is part of a suite that quite a few websites and companies use to test their software and such.
_________________


  Goto the website of BackSlash
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Page created in 0.035670 seconds.


Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Palestar Inc. All rights reserved worldwide.
Terms of use - DarkSpace is a Registered Trademark of PALESTAR