Welcome aboard Visitor...

Daily Screenshot

Server Costs Target


Target met!

Latest Topics

- Reminiscing »
- Holly Cow Its alive!! »
- Messenger Battle Chat by T-Roy! »
- Getting our Player Base back »
- Fully customizable ships? »
- First Person view is possible in DS! »
- What's with the new Metaverse? »
- Carrier default loadouts - ships w/interceptors only? »
- 01001000 01100101 01101100 01101100 01101111 »
- the mi type ships cheat »

Development Blog

- Roadmap »
- Hello strangers, it’s been a while... »
- State of DarkSpace Development »
- Potential planetary interdictor changes! »
- The Silent Cartographer »
- Cloaking update... »
- Tools for tips »
- Fleet levels and more! »
- Game Mechanics Question and Answer Thread »
- Under Construction »

Combat Kills

Combat kills in last 24 hours:
Kills chart
Killboard

Upcoming Events

- Weekly DarkSpace
08/24/19 +5.9 Hours
- International Talk like a Pirate Day!
09/19/19 +25.5 Days
- Towel Day
05/25/20 +274.5 Days

Search

 

Anniversaries

No anniversaries today.

Facebook & Twitter

Why not follow us on Twitter or Facebook for more information and fan updates?

[FAQ
Forum Index » » Beta Testing Discussion » » My first peak in and some issue
 Author My first peak in and some issue
Ocomi
Cadet

Joined: August 27, 2007
Posts: 5
Posted: 2007-09-01 03:16   
Hi everyone, just peaked my first bit into the beta and here is my first little report.

Bug: Disband infantry (for planet population) crashing my client. Yes everytime.
Map was: The war begins in Luyten 726
Planet: Mycopia
Time: between 8:30AM-9:15AM GMT+1
Produced infantry from barracks aswell as dropped infantry of a transport from capping the planet.
No certain error message, just a prompt that an error occured and if i´d wish to repeat or abort. But my client already was dumped when that popped up.
Just the gameclient tho, not the GCQL.

I noticed also that my miningbeam stopped working every now and then for no apperant reason. Not sure tho, mightve been an angle or range issue, ill try that again in the evening (my time).
Starport sale seems to be bumpy aswell, it sold 5 (hope i recall right)resources several times for 150 credits even tho i had more or less. Then unselecting the port and trying again after a while it worked as normal.( Range issue? )

Upgrades for modules: Its a tad confusing at the start i gotta admit. I figure a Red box means i cant upgrade that module onto my current ship and a green that ive already got a better one. The rest seems ok and works as normal from what i could test so far.

Other than that i couldnt find anything yet. On a sidenote tho, 2 hour timers for each map dont realy give much time for testing. If ure building up a flag planet from scratch and have to weed the pop and tech up it takes, well, you know how long that takes. So it wont leave much time left to spawn anything big, test modules, upgrading or combat realy.
Extended maptimers or faster tech/pop weed would be better to test the ´´big guns´´ without the need of an admin/mod to spawn/give the stuff.

My 2 cents so far.

-Regards McMannok
_________________


Enterprise
Chief Marshal
Galactic Navy


Joined: May 19, 2002
Posts: 2576
Posted: 2007-09-01 08:48   
Beta isn't fully fledged and ready for testing yet. Most/all of the issues have pretty much been found and are committed to memory.

But thanks though! Its nice to see some people still care...





-Ent
_________________


Ocomi
Cadet

Joined: August 27, 2007
Posts: 5
Posted: 2007-09-01 13:47   
No problem, and yea i know about the state of the beta client. I couldnt find these in the known problems sticky so ive posted it anyways.
_________________


Leonide
Grand Admiral
Templar Knights


Joined: October 01, 2005
Posts: 1553
From: Newport News, Virginia
Posted: 2007-09-03 00:30   
i have to agree with mcmanook, my game client crashed when i disbanded infantry. so that is one bug that is not found yet....(it is now though...)
_________________


captain of the ICC Assault Cruiser C.S.S. Sledgehammer

  Email Leonide
Junky Da FunkyMonke
Admiral

Joined: May 14, 2007
Posts: 347
From: The Hotel California, takes excursions to Deep Sexys Space every now and then
Posted: 2007-09-03 00:32   
Lucky I cannot even get my beta running. Ok this is what happens I launch the Mars.Palestar server and it starts off in a black sized down mode. Then it completely maximizes but I see only my background of whatever I was doing at the time I have some sound affects but other then that nothing.

Please feel free to correct me on my grammatical errors as I am trying to better my posting and writing.

_________________


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Page created in 0.007119 seconds.


Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Palestar Inc. All rights reserved worldwide.
Terms of use - DarkSpace is a Registered Trademark of PALESTAR