Welcome aboard Visitor...

Daily Screenshot

Server Costs Target


29% of target met.

Latest Topics

- Fully customizable ships? »
- Getting our Player Base back »
- What's with the new Metaverse? »
- Carrier default loadouts - ships w/interceptors only? »
- Holly Cow Its alive!! »
- 01001000 01100101 01101100 01101100 01101111 »
- the mi type ships cheat »
- First Person view is possible in DS! »
- Latency Issues »
- missing dll. »

Development Blog

- Roadmap »
- Hello strangers, it’s been a while... »
- State of DarkSpace Development »
- Potential planetary interdictor changes! »
- The Silent Cartographer »
- Cloaking update... »
- Tools for tips »
- Fleet levels and more! »
- Game Mechanics Question and Answer Thread »
- Under Construction »

Combat Kills

Combat kills in last 24 hours:
Kills chart
Killboard

Upcoming Events

- Weekly DarkSpace
06/22/19 +2.9 Days
- International Talk like a Pirate Day!
09/19/19 +91.2 Days
- Towel Day
05/25/20 +340.2 Days

Search

 

Anniversaries

No anniversaries today.

Facebook & Twitter

Why not follow us on Twitter or Facebook for more information and fan updates?

[FAQ
Forum Index » » Beta Testing Discussion » » Beta Impressions
 Author Beta Impressions
Dane
Cadet

Joined: May 21, 2004
Posts: 39
Posted: 2004-12-18 15:00   
I played around on beta a bit this morning (after the latest patch) and noticed a few things. I was playing as UGTO on the Luyten map.

I built a shipyard and every time I entered it and came out with a new ship my old ship was sitting where it was when I entered the sy. The ship was marked with a yellow diamond and could not be selected.

I turned on a scanner and asteroids popped up about 4500gu away. I'm not sure if it's always been this way but I never noticed that before. And not all of the roids were detected, more showed up when I jumped to the location.

I built a factory and noticed flux cannon takes 6 minutes to build. Has that always been that way? And after building it I couldn't buy it. I didn't have a slot for it but in the current release we can buy it anyway. So I'm not sure if that was intended to change.

Regarding the slots, some odd things when I removed various weapons/items:
-EMP Mine was in an Interdictor Slot
-CL300 was in a Bomb I slot
-Reload slot simply said "Slot"

Right clicked on armour and for Mount it said "Fore,Right,Left,Aft". Seems a little verbose, wouldn't "Full" do?

IT Missile seems to be unable to fire occasionally (I was only one on beta at the time and I was aiming at a planet) Sometimes it would work, sometimes not.

I'm pleased with the change to the EMP cannon, that it fires quicker - will give a better chance of hitting fast ships. Am also pleased with the increase in ammo on the IT Missiles.

And I'd like to repeat a request to have my prestige from my subbed account cloned to beta. There are various ships I'd like to try but can't (EAD,TC, Interdictor, Aussault Dessie etc). I'd like to help beta test more but if I have to build up prestige I'd rather spend my time playing in the mv on my subbed account.

Keep up the good work devs

Dane

[small][ This Message was edited by: Dane on 2004-12-18 15:00 ][/small]

[ This Message was edited by: Dane on 2004-12-18 15:21 ]
_________________


Doran
Chief Marshal
Galactic Navy


Joined: March 29, 2003
Posts: 4031
From: The Gideon Unit
Posted: 2004-12-20 10:33   
Quote:

I turned on a scanner and asteroids popped up about 4500gu away. I'm not sure if it's always been this way but I never noticed that before. And not all of the roids were detected, more showed up when I jumped to the location.


yeah those roids have been there for ... a while, the addional roids showing up when you get closer would be their going from outside your detection range to inside it 4.5kgu is roughly the default. release-side you can change it by pressing [ and ], each press is about a 1kgu increase or decrease in range

just another one of those undocumented features
_________________


  ICQ status
Tael
Captain
Palestar


Joined: July 03, 2002
Posts: 3695
From: San Francisco Bay Area
Posted: 2004-12-20 16:22   
Only half of the Dev changes are in beta right now, i wont be fixing the slots until all of the beta updates are completed.
_________________


  Email Tael
Fatal Command (CO)
Marshal
Fatal Squadron


Joined: November 27, 2002
Posts: 1158
From: over here in New York noticing some ppl are like canoes.....they need to be paddled.
Posted: 2004-12-20 22:15   
well.......grabbed a scout as a non ICC but human ship(just CANT say it) and proceeded to fire the entire load on 1 kluth drone engineer. The results were as followed (roughly)

1) a sig of 205 according to the player but could only see rings when cloaked,and not at all on map as used to be when beaconed and was only 33 GUs away at the time.

2) when reloaded by depot unable to fire anymore beacons at all.No other ships were available at the time to see if it applied to others...only had the 1 to shoot.

3) when trying to use previous tried and true tactic of attacking from the rear...I got tore up....nice touch there changing the arc.

4) used a siphon later on in another map......every alpha strike I fired at enemy 133 gus away was immediately followed by about 6 secs of extremely hard lag.tried it several times....at various angles and ranges.....same results......even when target was a planet.....a full alpha would freeze me totally for about 6 secs.

my thoughts on above engagements.

First off...
very nice rearrangement of arcs on kluth ships....it eliminates the hole in their armor so to speak.
if beaconed..cloak should be ineffective.enemy should be seen on screen and nav map within a certain distance.say 50k.limiting number of beacons per ship effectively makes THAT class of ship useless to you if your limited to firing a predetermined amount.

[ This Message was edited by: Fatal Command *CO* on 2004-12-21 01:13 ]
_________________


  Email Fatal Command (CO)
Mariano (peace)
Cadet

Joined: June 24, 2002
Posts: 1006
From: Rainbow Station
Posted: 2004-12-21 06:46   
we tried to pull out a station. when we had the recources i noticed that the res didnt get substracted. so i could pull stations all the time.
the station now goes 3gu and i killed an kluth extractor in 1 alpha.
the WH worked fine and when i pointed at a planet some 200 gu away it failed. dont know if its due to the planet or just a random failure.
the armor is a bit weak. my heavy armor got torn down with 2-3 AM Torp salvos form a frigate (about 3-4 torps each i guess)

_________________


Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Page created in 0.036535 seconds.


Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Palestar Inc. All rights reserved worldwide.
Terms of use - DarkSpace is a Registered Trademark of PALESTAR