Welcome aboard Visitor...

Daily Screenshot

Server Costs Target


Target met!

Latest Topics

- Reminiscing »
- Holly Cow Its alive!! »
- Messenger Battle Chat by T-Roy! »
- Getting our Player Base back »
- Fully customizable ships? »
- First Person view is possible in DS! »
- What's with the new Metaverse? »
- Carrier default loadouts - ships w/interceptors only? »
- 01001000 01100101 01101100 01101100 01101111 »
- the mi type ships cheat »

Development Blog

- Roadmap »
- Hello strangers, it’s been a while... »
- State of DarkSpace Development »
- Potential planetary interdictor changes! »
- The Silent Cartographer »
- Cloaking update... »
- Tools for tips »
- Fleet levels and more! »
- Game Mechanics Question and Answer Thread »
- Under Construction »

Combat Kills

Combat kills in last 24 hours:
Kills chart
Killboard

Upcoming Events

- Weekly DarkSpace
08/24/19 +3.4 Days
- International Talk like a Pirate Day!
09/19/19 +28.7 Days
- Towel Day
05/25/20 +277.7 Days

Search

 

Anniversaries

No anniversaries today.

Facebook & Twitter

Why not follow us on Twitter or Facebook for more information and fan updates?

[FAQ
Forum Index » » Beta Testing Discussion » » Thrusday, 26th , new 1.481 beta build, post all newly found bugs here please!
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
 Author Thrusday, 26th , new 1.481 beta build, post all newly found bugs here please!
Dwarden
Admiral
CHIMERA

Joined: Jun 07, 2001
Posts: 1072
From: Czech Republic
Posted: 2004-02-27 04:14   
after doing small test:

- UGTO station aproaching 4 well builded ICC planets

but realized that missile and fighter defence not works just some explosions randomly (like missiles exploding at maximal range)

lag was heavy

then i lost sync, all planets lost for me EVERY building (i see them like owned by ICC, with default population w/o single structure on them) but i was fixed by these depots on planes but i cant see them

i tried exit game and return, still out of sync ...



some AI transport ship stop working and start moving to nowhere (directly out of system)

_________________

... Ideas? ... that's Ocean w/o borders !

[ This Message was edited by: Dwarden on 2004-02-27 04:16 ]
_________________

... Ideas? ... that's Ocean w/o borders !

  ICQ status
Spaceflower (Swe)
1st Rear Admiral

Joined: December 28, 2002
Posts: 73
From: Sweden
Posted: 2004-02-27 04:41   
Orbiting Argrea in Tau Ceti system is equal to death. I have never, in any system found a planet with such great orbit lag. You set your ship on orbit and it incrace its speed to 18 something, then stops centering beside the planet. seconds later it jumps back where it suposed to be. When you leave the planet you crash more often then not. You think you're all in the clear, then suddenly the game tells you that you chrashed into Argrea. Plz do something about this. I've lost far too many good ships due to this orbitlag.


_________________
/Spaceflower

Pope
Fleet Admiral

Joined: June 11, 2002
Posts: 2449
From: World of tomorrow
Posted: 2004-02-27 06:52   
Quote:

On 2004-02-26 18:34, Baikon wrote:
Similar to the "Close Bombing" bug, we now have the "Close Dropping" bug. If



Told you half a year ago.. It WILL be an issue

the best solution would be a realisitic athmosphere/defense/mechanics/landing/planet combat system of course

other than that, altho highly unrealisitic, i can only think of a min. dropping distance like for bombs..
_________________


Pope
Fleet Admiral

Joined: June 11, 2002
Posts: 2449
From: World of tomorrow
Posted: 2004-02-27 06:53   
Quote:

On 2004-02-26 18:42, Dwarden wrote:
- when disabled yawn control



analeptics? SCNR
_________________


Sopwith Camel
Grand Admiral
Galactic Navy


Joined: March 07, 2002
Posts: 651
From: Toronto
Posted: 2004-02-27 20:47   
Quote:

On 2004-02-27 04:41, Spaceflower wrote:
Orbiting Argrea in Tau Ceti system is equal to death. I have never, in any system found a planet with such great orbit lag. You set your ship on orbit and it incrace its speed to 18 something, then stops centering beside the planet. seconds later it jumps back where it suposed to be. When you leave the planet you crash more often then not. You think you're all in the clear, then suddenly the game tells you that you chrashed into Argrea. Plz do something about this. I've lost far too many good ships due to this orbitlag.



Argrea is a weird planet. I spawned a Support Station there tonite and I found myself moving towards the planet instead of away. I thought that I would crash into the planet, but that was not the case! I actually went INTO Argrea!

At first, I thought it was lag, but I was actually inside the planet for 2-3 minutes: I even tested firing my weapons, and it actually came out the planet.

I have some screenshots available and will post them as soon as possible.

EDIT: also, sometimes the 'change ship' button won't work unless I pause and restart the shipyard again
_________________

| [Galactic Navy] | [Matthew Good] |

[ This Message was edited by: Sopwith Camel {C?} on 2004-02-27 21:35 ]
_________________

Fleet Commander, Galactic Navy

Pentara
Cadet

Joined: April 20, 2002
Posts: 327
Posted: 2004-02-27 21:16   
Pulled a scout out at Earth.

Removed 1 light armor.

Attempted to re-install using "Install Light Armor" icon above Item Description window in bottom Right. Did not work.

Finally managed to reinstall using "Empty Armor Slot" Icon button in ship component list in bottom left.
_________________


Sovereign
Fleet Admiral

Joined: September 14, 2003
Posts: 260
Posted: 2004-02-28 00:58   
Any ships that were modded BEFORE the new slots were integrated recieved new slots.

Such as equipping Flux Waves into Weapons slots before; gave Weapon II slots after.... allowing the strange occurance where a ship didn't have quite the correct weapons....
_________________


Spaceflower (Swe)
1st Rear Admiral

Joined: December 28, 2002
Posts: 73
From: Sweden
Posted: 2004-02-28 08:20   

Quote:

Argrea is a weird planet. I spawned a Support Station there tonite and I found myself moving towards the planet instead of away. I thought that I would crash into the planet, but that was not the case! I actually went INTO Argrea!

At first, I thought it was lag, but I was actually inside the planet for 2-3 minutes: I even tested firing my weapons, and it actually came out the planet.

I have some screenshots available and will post them as soon as possible.

EDIT: also, sometimes the 'change ship' button won't work unless I pause and restart the shipyard again




Nice to hear i'm not the only one. Acctually, after last night playing i would say that the whole sector is unstable. I experiensed same lag at the 2 permanent gates, and a few other planets.

_________________
/Spaceflower

Azure.co.uk
Cadet

Joined: December 01, 2002
Posts: 355
Posted: 2004-02-28 08:51   
Lost all control of ship after existing a made wormhole into Lalande from Luyten. I believe the Gaifen/EE who existed from that wormhole had the same problem too since they were just travelling in a straight line as were we...

EDIT: Also happens sometimes after existing a JUmpgate and other wormhole...
_________________
oFF i gO

[ This Message was edited by: Azure.co.uk on 2004-02-28 09:27 ]
_________________


chris aka sunshine
Cadet

Joined: May 29, 2001
Posts: 1649
From: Germany
Posted: 2004-02-28 09:40   
*Morpheus* reported the same problem, he couldn't navigate/fire/jump or self-destruct.. he had to logout..

happened to him after passing a wormhole
_________________
Christian 'sunshine' Weyand





  Email chris aka sunshine   Goto the website of chris aka sunshine   ICQ status
Condor
Fleet Admiral

Joined: Sep 09, 2001
Posts: 136
From: U.K
Posted: 2004-02-28 09:57   
i have had 2 remove beta from my p/c i use zone alarm and keeps giving red prog warning i go too play and beta crashes all the time . i have reboot my p/c and repair my pc all the time .
_________________


  Email Condor
Doran
Chief Marshal
Galactic Navy


Joined: March 29, 2003
Posts: 4031
From: The Gideon Unit
Posted: 2004-02-28 10:14   
Quote:

On 2004-02-28 09:57, Condor wrote:
i have had 2 remove beta from my p/c i use zone alarm and keeps giving red prog warning i go too play and beta crashes all the time . i have reboot my p/c and repair my pc all the time .


havent had any problems with beta and zone alarm, cept when it gets changed because the beta got updated (if thats what your talking about) but its only a minor inconvinience

what ZA version?
_________________


  ICQ status
Doran
Chief Marshal
Galactic Navy


Joined: March 29, 2003
Posts: 4031
From: The Gideon Unit
Posted: 2004-02-28 10:41   




[ This Message was edited by: Doran on 2004-02-28 10:47 ]
_________________


  ICQ status
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Page created in 0.010679 seconds.


Copyright © 2000 - 2019 Palestar Inc. All rights reserved worldwide.
Terms of use - DarkSpace is a Registered Trademark of PALESTAR